E – Historical Bristol Street Directory 1871
David Meller
Image by brizzle born and bred
Mathews’ Bristol Street Directory 1871

Edgar Buildings, White Hart Lane

Eagle Street, Twinnel road to Twinnel Street

Earl’s Mead, Pennywell Road

Earl’s Street, Pennywell Road

Earl’s Mead Buildings, Pennywell Road

Earl’s Mead Cottages, Pennywell Road

Earl’s Mead Parade, Pennywell Road

Earl’s Mead Terrace, Pennywell Road

Earl Street, Whitson Street to Lower Montague Street

Thomas M. Cooper
John Maculay

John A. Scullin, vict, Lord Nelson (pub) 1871 John Scullin / 1872 to 1874 Albert Scullen / 1875 to 1878 Alfred Bennett / 1879 Emma Bennett 1882 George Grey.

George Gordon
William Overend, boot maker
Edward Lewis, general shop
George E. Harper
Edwin Wood, baker
William Barratt, tallow melter
John Morgan, mason

Sarah Bodley, vict, White Bear (pub) 1764 Ralph Mattoks / 1775 Mary Gough / 1794 Edward Powell / 1800 – 06 William Leech / 1811 William Dawson / 1816 David Jones 1820 William Bevan / 1822 – 23 William Hoare / 1826 – 28 T. Crossman / 1830 – 32 James Daniel / 1833 – 34 Nathaniel Stocker37 William Stocker / 1839 – 40 Thomas Jefferies / 1842 John Pocock / 1844 – 47 William Edwin Lewis / 1848 J. Stowe 1849 Thomas Jefferies / 1851 Edward Jukes / 1853 Thomas Harcourt / 1854 to 1857 Richard Wensley (jnr) / 1858 Charlotte Allen 1859 M. Coleman / 1860 James Price / 1861 – 63 John Gullick / 1865 – 69 Samuel Harris / 1871 Sarah Bodley / 1872 Robert Gazzard 1874 – 75 John Morgan / 1876 to 1877 John Williams / 1878 H. Tripp / 1879 to 1888 William Pile / 1889 Arthur Gillett 1891 William Davies / 1892 Frank Horsey / 1894 Frederick Horsey / 1897 – 1901 Daniel Organ / 1904 A. H. Plummer d O’Connell / 1909 Henry Gibbs.

Charles Davey, dairyman
William Salter, general shop
Thomas Cogan
William Bignell
William Lewis
Joseph Willey
Mrs Ford, greengrocer .
Edward Eley, cooper
George Sage, general turner
Charles Strawbridge, gilder
Louisa Bethany
William Harvey

Samuel Pearson, vict,Ship (pub) 1752 – 54 Elizabeth Jones / 1755 Widow Jones / 1764 – 75 John Millard / 1792 Francis Jacob / 1794 Isaac Merchant 1800 – 23 William Millard / 1826 – 28 William Millard (jnr) / 1830 Mary Lloyd / 1832 – 34 William Giddings / 1837 Mary Baggott 1839 John Bishop / 1840 Jesse Rossiter / 1842 – 44 Thomas Headley / 1847 John Passmore / 1848 F. Escott / 1849 John Wright 1851 – 56 William Gray / 1858 William Park / 1859 Mary Ann Hughes / 1860 James Jones / 1861 William Stocker 1863 – 71 Samuel Pearson / 1872 J. P. Hill / 1874 – 88 George Winter / 1889 Samuel Martin / 1890 to 1909 Edwin De Bank 1910 to 1912 Elizabeth Headford / 1913 – 17 Edwin Williams / 1919 – 22 Mrs. Edwin Williams / 1923 to 1938 Jane Williams.

East Buildings, Sussex Place, St. Philips

East Grove, Brook Road

East Redcliff Crescent, York Road, Bedminster

East Somerset Terrace, York Road, Bedminster

East Street, Bright Bow to North Street, Bedminster

Cox’s Tannery – William N. Evans, manager
Job A. Keetch, engineer
James Oldfield, beer retailer
John Roe, gun smith
Thomas Bolt, boot maker
Sarah Vowles
Emma Allen
Henry Heale, boot maker
Richard Lewis, greengrocer
George G. Babbage, butcher

Harriet White, Vict, Jolly Sailor (pub) 1775. Roger Gregory / 1792. Susan Gregory / 1794. Susannah Grigg / 1800 – 28. Henry Walters / 1831 – 34. William Hampton 1837 – 47. William Whitnell / 1848 – 63. Sarah Whitnell / 1866 – 68. George White / 1871. Harriett White / 1872 to 1875. Thomas Pook 1876 – 89. Harriet Pook / 1891 – 99. Horatio Walter Newton / 1904. Mrs. M. J. Newton / 1906 – 14. Mary Jane Knight 1917. Henry Knight / 1921 – 38. Florence Hadfield / 1944 – 60. Frederick T. Trim.

Mary Chidgy, grocer and confectioner
K. Scriven, stationer
William Cash, hair dresser
John and Thomas Barber, masons, etc.
Edwin Rudman, tiler and plasterer
William Long, watch and clock maker

Daniel Mereweather, vict, General Elliott (pub) General Elliottt stood empty and boarded up, prior to re-opening as a fish & chip restaurant in 2011. bristolslostpubs.eu/page261.html

William Kerby, boot maker
Sarah Huxtable, greengrocer
Thomas William Taylor, chemist, etc.
John Kirby, basket maker
Walter Gardner, baker
John Owens, grocer, etc.
George Clarke, butcher

Maurice Callaway, vict, Myrtle Tree (pub) 1854. Thomas Gay / 1855 to 1868. Charles Gay / 1869 to 1891. Maurice Callaway / 1892 – 1917. Mary Ann Callaway 1921 – 38. Albert Callaway / 1944 – 53. Edward Bicker. In the 1871 census Maurice Callaway is listed as a rope maker, and his wife Mary Ann as beer house keeper.

Smith & Hobbs, rope & twine makers
John Burridge, baker
Daniel Davis, painter
Caleb Winter, grocer and tea dealer

Stephen Burridge, vict, Turk’s Head (pub) 1847. James Hill / 1849. John Brimble / 1853 – 54. Charles King / 1855 – 91. Stephen Burridge.

John Warren, pork butcher
Henry Escott, boot maker
John Lane, boot maker

Charles Turner, vict, Forester’s Arms (pub) 1860. John Bromfield / 1863 – 66. Benjamin Bird / 1868 – 69. T. Trusler / 1871. Charles Turner / 1872. James Davis 1874 – 78. Elizabeth Davis / 1879. Jacob Clements / 1881 – 1901. John H. Willan / 1904 – 06. Samuel Jenkins / 1909. O’Brien James 1914. Walter Dudbridge / 1917 – 31. William Crane / 1935 – 38. James Bryan / 1944 – 50. Grace Johnson.

Richard Tovey, vict, Britannia (pub) 1859 – 60. William Griffin / 1863. Charles Slocombe / 1866 – 69. Henry Everett / 1871. Richard Tovey / 1872 to 1877. Thomas Barber 1878 – 79. Elizabeth Barber / 1882 – 89. Frederick Ballanger.

William Smart, confectioner
John Doughty, baker
George Lane, butcher

John Bromfield, vict, Globe (pub) 1792. Richard Biggs / 1794. Edward Creed / 1800. Richard Biggs / 1806. Thomas Cooper / 1816 – 26. Henry Brunt 1828 – 37. William Smale / 1839 – 44. William Warburton / 1847. T. Marshall / 1848. John Griffin / 1849 to 1857. Thomas Millett 1858 – 61. John Williams / 1863 – 89. John Bromfield / 1891. Frederick Read / 1892. Frederick Davis / 1894. Albert Milsom 1896. John Isaac / 1897 – 99. Alexander Mackay / 1901. Thomas Eyles / 1904. Thomas Corcoran / 1906. Ada Louisa Gwynne 1909 – 44. Samuel Peters / 1950 – 53. Frederick Jones / 1975. R. W. Wring.

Mrs R. Phippen, Church house
J. A. Hayes and Son, builders, etc.
William H. Hill, grocer
Robert Langdon, provision curer
George Witchell, draper, etc. London house – post office

William Northcott, vict, George Inn (pub) 1792. Enoch James / 1794. John Collins / 1806. Mary Savery / 1816 – 22. Daniel Allen / 1823 – 26. Henry Brown 1828 – 32. George Salvidge / 1834 – 44. Henry Brunt / 1848 – 49. John Griffin / 1853 – 56. George Fryer / 1857. William Lansdown 1858 to 1859. Charles Gray / 1859. William Hullett / 1863. Robert Civill / 1865 – 66. Edward Tice / 1867 – 77. William Northcott.

William Hutchins, greengrocer
James Tutton, butcher
Thomas Smith, pork butcher

Benjamin Bird, vict, Royal Oak (pub) 1792. Robert Taylor / 1800. William Craze / 1806. John Smith / 1816. Arthur Smith / 1820. William Hunt / 1822 – 23. John Butler 1826. R. Hunt / 1830 – 31. Luke Hipsley / 1832 – 33. Edmund Green / 1837 – 39. George Davis / 1840. Isaac Cox / 1842. George Collins 1844 – 53. John Davis / 1854 – 63. George Davis / 1865 – 68. W. Shorney / 1869. Eliza Shorney / 1871. Benjamin Bird 1872. John Harris / 1874 – 77. James Poolman.

William Guest, ironmonger
Emma Palmer, grocer
E. Smale, stationer
E. Manning, house decorator
Thomas William Beaven, Wheelwright
Eliza Cottrell, pork butcher

James Beaven, vict, Bell (pub) 1826. D. Allen / 1828. James Hunt / 1830 – 31. Emanuel Davis / 1832 to 1847. Francis Paradice / 1848 – 49. Edward Lewis 1851 – 53. William Gillard / 1854 to 1861. William Mitchell / 1862 to 1866. Eliza Mitchell / 1867 to 1878. James Beaven 1879. Eliza Beaven / 1882. T. H. Oakley / 1883 to 1885. Thomas R. Oatway / 1886 to 1887. James Billinghurst 1888. Amelia Emily Pope / 1889 – 94. Frederick Close / 1896. Samuel Simons / 1897 – 1901. Harry Binmore / 1904 – 25. W. H. Stone 1928. Florence Stone / 1931 – 35. Hilda Still / 1937 – 50. Frederick Wyatt / 1953. George Wyatt / 1960. J. G. Thomas 1975. B. D. Grimstead (manager) William Gillard was a master brightsmith employing 2 men.

Robert Fewing
William Baker, china dealer
James Hill, grocer
Henry Cooksley, potato stores
Thomas Robert Ford, baker
Juliana Morgan, draper
Benjamin Flower, tea dealer
George Webster, boot maker
St. John’s House of Mercy
Thomas Palmer, Parsonage house
George Dermott Thomas, insurance agent, Sheen house
George Salvidge, lime burner
Bedminster National School
John Dunn, carpenter, Devon house
John Williams, bacon and ham curer

John Rowe, vict, London Inn (pub) 1775. William Morgan / 1816 – 20. Thomas Lamprey / 1822. Charles Lamprey / 1823 – 30. Charlotte Lamprey 1831 – 34. Mary Clements / 1837. Charlotte Lamprey / 1839 – 42. John Abbott / 1843. Henry Williams / 1844 – 50. John Spiller 1852 – 53. John Thompson / 1854 to 1857. Joseph Bridgeman / 1858. John Wall / 1860. Jeremiah Reay / 1863 – 67. Thomas Farmer 1868 – 89. John Rowe / 1891 -1904. Aubrey Lock / 1906. Frederick Carr / 1909. Emma Carr / 1914 – 17. Harry Hopkins 1921 – 25. Charles Marr / 1928 – 31. Edward Godwin / 1935 – 38. William York / 1944 – 53. Albert Tew / 1960. E. A. Bird 1975. F. A. Hennessy.

Charles Norris, tiler and plasterer
John Goldsworthy, rope and twine manufacturer
Edward Kibble, dairyman
Edward Rider, brass founder

James Hall, vict, Traveller’s Rest (pub) 1847 – 67. James Wakefield / 1868. ? Tovey / 1869 to 1887. James Hall / 1888 – 89. Mary Ann Hall / 1891 – 92. Thomas Marshall 1896 – 1909. Christopher Croker.

James Dupplaw, potato stores
James Winter, dairyman
James Dart, greengrocer
George Britton, tobacconist
Beaven and Brown, Wheelwrights
John Williams, chimney sweeper
Obed Hole, grocer, etc.
William Davis, gardener, etc.
Edward Evan Llewellin, umbrella maker
Walter Daunton, hair dresser
Jabez Grove, eating house
William Griffin, ironmonger

John Bennett Hasell, wine and spirit vaults Nelson Hotel, East Street 1826. B. Lansdown / 1828. Mry Hawkes / 1830. John Tucker / 1831. William Farr / 1832 – 34. James Hamilton 1837. Thomas Whittington / 1839. Elizabeth Hopkins / 1840. J. Bevan / 1842 – 44. John Hopkins / 1847 – 48. Josiah Russell 1852. William Clarke / 1853. J. Clements / 1853. James Bellringer / 1854. E. Gadd / 1863 – 89. John Bennett Hasell 1891 – 92. Frederick Giblett / 1893 – 1906. Giblett & Boone / 1909 – 14. Boone & Pullen / 1928 – 37. Sidney Fussell & Sons 1944. George Harris / 1950. Herbert Pike / 1975. R. Ashton (manager) known locally as Fussells since the 1920’s, now named The Assembly.

Wiiliam Charles Smith, hay and straw dealer
Robert Bowles, chemist and druggist
John Courtice, undertaker
H. J. Harris, letter cutter, etc. (form of inscriptional architectural lettering)
George Tovey, saddler & harness maker
Emma Vickery, pork butcher
John Alway, wheelwright
William Martin, farrier
R. J. Crocker, builder
John Nicholson, painter
Richard Cheetham, boot maker
Joseph Derrick, grocer
George and William Naish, bakers and grocers
Charles Sheppard, paving stone yard
Bedminster Coal & Co. – Henry Bennett, proprietor

(Bedminster Exchange)

John C. Bryan, china warehouse
James Jones, pawnbroker, etc
William H. Cork, plumber, gasfitter, etc

(Victoria Terrace)

Isaac Whitewood, baker
Henry Cottle, tobacconist
William Purnell, confectioner
James Curry, greengrocer

East Street, Newfoundland Street, St. Pauls

J. Holley, vict, East Street Tavern (pub) 1871 – 74. J. Holley / 1876 – 79. Elizabeth Gould / 1881 – 83. Thomas Chedley / 1885 – 91. Christopher Clevely 1892 – 1901. George Payne / 1904 – 06. John Bird / 1909 to 1914. Charles John Hobbs / 1917 – 21. John Porter 1925 – 28. Ernest Porter.

C. and G. Phelps, maltsters

East Street Place, East Street, Bedminster

Easterbrook Court, John Street, St. Philips

Eastfield Road, Cotham Road to Zetland Road

James Banfleld, Elgin house
John Bissicks, Elvira villa
Frederick Thomas, Bute villa
George James Watts, Weston house

(Eastfield Terrace)

Francis Bissicks
George John Hayman
James D. Austen, Sydney villa
E. A. Hadley
Wesley Roland Jones
Robert C. Harris

Easton Buildings, Emerald Place, Easton Road to Stanley Street

Easton Cottages, Easton Road

Easton Parade, Easton Road

Easton Place, Easton Road

Easton Road, West Street to Easton

Caleb Harris & M. Butt, pawnbrokers
?. Foley
Charles Garton

James Tucker, vict, Lord Chancellor (pub) The Clarence Road end of Easton Road, almost opposite the Three Tuns. The buildings to the left of the Lord Chancellor were long gone when the pub was demolished in 1988. bristolslostpubs.eu/page183.html

?. Groves, closed leather upper manufacturer
E. J. Hollins, grocer
George Trigg, grocer

(Emerald Place)

George Gay
William Latter
Rev. T. Shields, (P. Methodist)
William Henry Moore

(Easton Buildings)

Matthew Willett, M.D. surgeon
Albert George Wickfield Jefferies
William Thomas Weight

(Stanley Buildings)

Mrs Flower, vict, Royal Oak (pub) 1867 – 72. Jane Elliott / 1874 – 76. George Flook / 1878. T. Prigg / 1879. Thomas Long / 1882 – 87. George Harvey 1889. Thomas Searle / 1891 – 96. George Milton / 1899 – 1917. George Evans / 1921. Harold Gill / 1925 – 31. John Williams 1935. Frank Osborne / 1937 – 53. May G. L. Balson.

?. Hill, butcher
?. Wilde, sawing & planing mills

(Easton Villas)

Joseph Roach, brick and tile yard
George Cunningham, mason & builder
George Bailey
Henry Smith
John White Orchard, painter
Thomas Pollard
C. Osborne, whip maker
William Underwood, greengrocer

(Claremount Buildings)

William Nott, maltster
Miss S. C. Young, ladies’ school
A. and M. Jones, milliners, etc.
Henry Valentine
?. Evans
Thomas Lane, butcher

(Easton Parade)

Luke Bartlett, grocer and tea dealer
Edgar Priest, black-smith
Walter Prosser
Richard Pike, mason
Henry Hughes, inspector of nuisances
Samuel Smith
James Bishop, baker
George Rodman, cabinet maker
William Brown
John Parfit
John Maunders
John Agar
Isaac Barrett, haulier
Henry H. Slade, Easton house, brick & tile manufacturer
Rev. W. Knox, Twinfield house

(Paxton Place)

Thomas Sweet, vict, Paxton Arms (pub) On the corner of Leadhouse Road, originally just the corner building, the Paxton Arms extended in to the house next door sometime in the 1870’s. Pictured here in the early 1950s the pub was demolished in the 1960’s to make way for the Lawrence Hill roundabout, St.Lawrence Church on Lawrence Hill can be seen in the distance, as can the Prospect Tavern on the corner of Fleet Street. The Paxton Arms was named after Sir Joseph Paxton the famous architect and gardener (1803 – 1865) and designer of the Crystal Palace building at the World’s Fair in London 1851. bristolslostpubs.eu/page186.html

John Stickler
C. A. Coster, brush maker
John Parsons
Eli Yeoman
James Croyden, currier
John Jones
Edwin Harler
Levi Baldwin
E William Bailey, tailor
James Tarr
Daniel Jones, butcher
William Parker
?. Walters

(Wellington Place)

Walter Mitchell, chemist
Thomas Beynon, currier
Mrs Brookman
Mark Priest
John Mutter, boot maker
Charles Read, beer seller
J. C. McPherson, (10 Leigh St.) grocer
J. Andrews, (21 Leigh Street)
George Simms, baker
Miss E. Higgs
?. Wilcox
John Sydenham, grocer

(Wellington Street)

?. Hughes, marine store dealer
?. Vickery, beer retailer

(Nelson Place)

Edward J. Huggins, carpenter & joiner
James Jefferson, (clerk)
Thomas Furnival, hatter
John Preston, accountant – academy
Thomas Crook
Luke Buxton
Francis George Davis, tailor & draper
David Hicks
William Gore
George Watkins, Marlborough cottage

(Marlbrough Place)

James Budge, beer retailer
?. Evans
John Rogers, licensed victualler
William Russell, Sphinx villa

Ebenezer Terrace, St. George’s Road

Edward Place, Pennywell Road to Gloucester Road

Edward Street, Sussex Street, Dings

George Caines, grocer
J . Jones, beer retailer
John Whitcombe, boot maker

Egerton Road, Bishopston

Henry Rogers, Poplar villa
Miss Rogers, dress-maker, Poplar villa
A. W. Blackwell, Frindsbury villa
William Day Watts, Clevedon villa
Edward Richard Lewis
James Morgan Gibson, Avon cottage
?. Eden cottage
Jacob Schmidt, Albany villa
Charles Tucker
James Bladon, Arundel house
William Hewitt Pingstone, Hawkesworth lodge
Henry Charles Williams, Hawkesworth lodge
Thomas A. Stone
Henry Iles, bootmaker, Alma villa
John Byrt, Windsor cottage
William Johnson, Gladstone cottage
George White, Rose cottage
Mrs Iles, milliner, Albert cottage
Robert Smith, Griddleton villa
Mrs Davies, Everton villa
John Hoare, Milton villa
?. Hemmons, Meridian villa
John Bevan, Richmond villa
?. Albion villa
?. Wentworth villa
George Lloyd, Hill house
James Dowling, Fern cottage
Isaac Dowling, Vine cottage
?. 2, Stanley villa
George Standerwick jun. 1 Stanley villa
Thomas Eley, 1, Morton villa
Henry Arthur Reade, 2, Morton villa
Henry Higgs, Hillsborough house
Charlotte Bird, Prospect villa
Henry Horlor, Lyme villa
Mrs Smyth, Belmont villa
J . and W. Ousley, builders, Ridler villa
John C. West, Ormond villa
Frederick Gayner, Adelaide villa
Thomas Rice, Oak villa
Charles S. Noble
Henry Hicks, Banwell cottage
Mrs Murphy, Hope cottage
George Clarke, Enfield cottage
Mrs Beckhuson, Teniers villa
William Midwinter, Hogarth villa
William H. Clarke, 2, Bredon villa
Ambrose W. Andrews, 1, Bredon villa
William Pegler
Charles Chorley, mason, Victory villa
John Clatworthy, Hebron cottage
?. Burton villa
John Doggett, Jersey cottage
?. Burgoyne, Derby cottage
Thomas Hooper, York villa
Phillip Henry Joy, Leeds villa
Robert Somers (customs) Raglan house
Samuel Sidney, Beaufort house
Richard Sleigh, Alma house
Jane Rosling, grocer

Eldon Place, Berkeley Place to Meridian Vale

Mrs Pavy, stay and crinoline maker
Freerick George Smith, earthenware dealer
Mrs Smith, Honiton lace maker
James E. Potter, brush maker
Samuel Pope, boot and shoe maker
Miss C. Cottle, dress maker

Jane Hill, vict, Crystal Palace (pub) No.6 Eldon Place 1863 – 65. Christopher Kelly / 1865 – 66. Robert Cartwright / 1868 – 69. James Pearse / 1869 – 72. Jane Hill. Previously and later the Crystal Palace was known as Eldon House.

Eldon Terrace, Windmill Hill

Samuel Baker, cellarman
W. Davis
William Bray, vict, Friendship (pub)
John Vowles, coach builder
A. Johns
John Abrahams, shipwright
John Gregory, tailor
William Norris, clerk
Edwin Ball, builder, Eldon cottage

Elgin Park, Hampton Road to Lower Redland Road

William Land Flook, Down villa
John William Egerton, Beaufoy villa
Albert Temple
Mrs Kingsley
Barton Dell
John Parsons, Norland villa
John Nelson Richards, Madras villa
Rev. Rickard Ray, Ashton villa
Mrs C. S. Chambers, Marston villa
F. J. Lloyd
Joseph Sylvanus Hill Lloyd, Glendweir villa
John Hopton Wyld, Elgin villa
Albert George Wyld, Elgin villa
Richard Cosslett, builder, etc.
William John Lockyer, Pembroke villa
Mrs A. England
Mrs Small, Midanbury lodge
?. Clements
Mrs M. and Misses Hunt, school
John J. Smith, Ventnor villa
?. Reynolds, Elgin villa
Frederick Williams, Elgin villa
J. T. Broad, Norwood villa
Mrs and Misses Bryant, Athens villa
Albert Hall, Highbridge villa
Miss Vizard, Lune villa
Henry Joseph Stormont
John James
Daniel Stanton, junr.
Mrs Johanna Heriot. Green bank

Ellbridge Place, Ellbroad Street

Ellbroad Street, Narrow Weir to Redcross Street

George Adlam & Son, brass & iron founders
Robert Powell, Wood turner andbroker
Mrs Townsend
John Eastman, mahogany lofts
James Machin, dyer
Jesse Howes, furrier
Isaac Goodman, grocer
J. Hanford, frame maker
Annie Holmes
George Briggs
John Gadd, mattress maker
Stephen Millard, packing case manufacturer

Edward Carey, vict, Woolpack Tavern (pub) From 1893 the Woolpack was one of two pubs incorporated into the Empire Theatre, the other being the White Hart around the corner in Old Market Street. Situated near the stage door the pub was a favourite haunt of both theatre goers and performers alike, the Empire closed in 1962 and by 1966 the area was cleared to make way for the new inner ring road and the Old Market roundabout. bristolslostpubs.eu/page206.html

Mrs Smart
Eli Poole
J. George, plumber
Mrs Richard Ash
John Gleeson, greengrocer

William Galley, vict, Red Lion (pub) 1871. William Galley / 1872. Ann Galley / 1874. Thomas Joseph Eagle / 1877. Samuel Hutchins / 1878. John Lewis 1879 – 86. George Francis / 1887. Josiah Pullin / 1889 – 94. George Francis / 1897 – 1909. John Jenkins / 1914 – 25. William Handford 1928. Alfred Sparks.

George Thomas, tailor
Elizabeth Condick
Philip Evans
Robert George Hall, painter, etc.

Henry Fussell, vict, Three Blackbirds (pub) 1752 – 55. Charles Slade / 1764. Edward Buddin / 1775 – 1806. William Palmer / 1816 – 32. Isaac Newton / 1834. Isaac Smith 1837. Zachariah Huggins / 1839. R. Stone / 1840. Josiah Hawkins / 1841 – 44. Thomas Priest / 1847. J. Bidgood 1848 – 49. Matthew Herman / 1851 – 56. John H. Edwards / 1857 – 66. Joseph Jefferies / 1868 – 72. John Fussell / 1871. Henry Fussell 1875. James Hewitt / 1877. John Newbury / 1878. William Hole.

Frederick Jones Duggan, oil dealer & lamp manufacturer

Ellenborough Buildings, Redland Park, Whiteladies Road

Ellenborough Place, Clifton Wood

Thomas Morgan, Ellenborough cottage
George Sargent
Henry Wiseman
Henry Towells
Thomas Tomms
Mrs Ann Davis, dress maker
John Kirby
George Ponsford
William Cook
William Statten, sculptor
George Davis
Samuel Tanner, grocer

Ellenborough Villas, Redland Park, Whiteladies Road

Elliott’s Buildings, Jacob’s Wells

Eliza Place, Oxford Road, Dings

Elm Lane, Lower Redland Road

Elm Tree Road, Lover’s Walk to Lower Redland Road

Elmgrove Road, Redland Grove

Thomas Usher

Elton Place, Bishopston

Elton Street, Wellington Road to Earl’s Mead

William Daniel Bidgood
Mrs. Edwin Frape
Samuel Lovell
William Watts
Henry Helps
John Pimm
John Wintle
Joseph Gargett
Thomas Baker
Edwin Vine
Mary Ann Shute
George Cannock
Edmund Fisher
Thomas Pearcey
Henry Mott
Thomas Dilling
?. Truscott

Elton Terrace, Horfield

Elton Terrace, Cheltenham Road

Emerald Place, Easton Road

See Easton Road

England’s Court, Rosemary Street

Essex Court, Upper Maudlin Street

Essex Street, East Street to Dean Lane

Sarah Sergeant, naturalist
James Barrett, gen. dealer
James Davis, locksmith, etc.
John Babbage, dairyman
John Reed
Frederick Crane, haulier
Henry Roberts, shopkeeper
Samuel Stock, greengrocer
William Godfrey, grocer
Thomas Lee, grocer
George L. Betty, baker
Charles Bellringer, grocer

Esther Court, St. James’ Back

Eugene Lane, 76, Temple Street

Eugene Gardens, Eugene Street, St. James

Eugene Street, Alfred Hill to Montague Hill

Eugene Street, Pennywell Road to Little George Street

Thomas Taylor, marine store dealer
John Eastabrook & Son, builders
James Little, vict, Woolpack (pub) bristolslostpubs.eu/page248.html
Edwin James Gibbons, plumber, etc

Eugene Terrace, Eugene Street, St James

Evan’s Gardens, Luckey Lane, St Philips

Exchange, Corn Street

Exchange Buildings West, Corn Street

For Exchange Buildings East, see All Saints’ Lane

Curtis, Jenkins, & Co. accountants
Bristol City Hotel Company
John William Stone Dix, solicitor
Bristol and South Wales Wagon Company
Sun Fire Office
?. Thrower, accountant
Octavius Harding, 4th Building society
J. T. Hyde, stock broker, etc.
William R. Stock
John Sparshott
Richard Morgan, market toll collector
Samuel Charles Fripp, architect

Exchange Buildings East, Corn Street

Excise Avenue, Queen Square to Prince Street

Exeter Buildings, Lower Redland Road to Redland Park

William Meller
Mr. William Venn Gough
Joseph Wood, jun.
James Merrick
Thomas G. Short

Exeter Place, Western Square, Cumberland Basin

Eyer’s Lane, Great George Street, St Philips

F – Bristol Street Directory 1871

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here